Athletics Home


SUSQUEHANNA TOWNSHIP ATHLETICS PAGE 

This is your guide to all team schedules and important athletic information in the Susquehanna Township School District. Susquehanna Township is a member school of the
Mid-Penn Conference and the PIAA's District III.  
 
Athletics Staff 
 
Andrae Martin (Director of Athletics)
Email: amartin@hannasd.org
Phone: (717) 657-5100, ext 40138 (office) 
 
Victoria Ivey (Head Athletic Trainer/ Asst. Athletic Director)
Email: vivey@hannasd.org
Phone:  (717) 443-1500 (cell)
 
Emily Wagner (Asst. Athletic Trainer)
Email:  ebwagner@hannasd.org
 
Up Coming Events:
5/25-  Football Spring Fling at Roscoe Warner Stadium 
5/25-  Late signing NLI-  Daniel Logan and Nick Dean
6/5-  HS Fall Sports Physicals
6/7-  MS Fall Sports Physicals 
 
6/8-  Soccer Fund Raiser:  Get Air Trampoline Park
Time:  4pm-9pm 
Cost:  General Admission Fee 
Addresss:  3823 Union Deposit Rd. Harrisburg, PA 17109 
Sponsored by:  Susquehanna Township Soccer Boosters 
 
6/12-13 & 6/15- Central PA Baseball Showcase (Try-outs)
Location: Susquehanna Township Middle School (Baseball Field)
Time: Monday, 6/12-  Noon-3pm
Tuesday, 6/13- 5pm-8pm
Thursday, 6/15- 5pm-8pm 
 
6/28-  Central PA Baseball Showcase
Location:  Susquehanna Township Middle School
Time: 9am- 4pm 
 
8/7-8/10-  Heat Acclimitization begins for football
8/14- All High school sports begin (this includes Jr. High football)
8/21-  All Middle school sports begin 
 
   
2017 district champions
 
2017 state championships  
  
YASMIN BROOKS 
2017 PIAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
(SILVER MEDALIST)
110 METER HURLDLES
300 METER HURDLES 
 
District 3AAA champions  
 
Girls Track and Field 
2017 District 3 AAA Champions!!!
Good Luck at the State Championships to all of our competitors!!!!! 
 
Ehi Jatto
Mid Penn Champion 
3rd Place Boys Tennis Single 
 
Good Luck at the District Championship
  
State Swimmers 
Daniel Logan
Justin Pitassi 
 
 
National Indoor Hurdler 
Yasmin Brooks 
 
 


 

PIAA State Championship
 
Fireworks  
Edmond Ruth- 152 lbs. 
(State Champion)
Tyger Evans-  113 lbs. (4th place)
Devin Evans- 189 lbs. (5th place )
 
Fall 2016-17
The following Athletes have been selected as 2016-17
Mid Penn Boys Capital Division Soccer All-Stars: 
Michael Feeley-  First Team 
Negus Johnson- First Team
Alex MacMillan- Second Team
Dalton Zehring- Second Team 
 
Mid Penn Girls Capital Division SoccerAll-Stars:
Leah Jensen-  First Team
Joy Mohr- Second Team 
 
Mid Penn Capital Division Field Hockey All-Stars: 
Kayla Ulrich-  First Team
Madison Kuduk- Honorable Mention
Camille Mitchell- Honorable Mention
Sophia Rebarchak- Honorable Mention
Sierra Wesloskie- Honable Mention 
  
 Congratulations to:  Coach Rich Adams (Boys Soccer Coach)
Mid Penn Boys Capital Division- Coach of the Year  
 
 
  
 

*Friday, September 2-  Featured on ABC 27, Morning Show this program will highlight the athletes, band and cheerleaders.  Student will need to be in attendance at, 6AM Friday morning.

(click below to view this mornings show) 
 
 
  
Congratulations to the following Spring sports teams and participants: 
 
Indians Baseball Team
PIAA State Runner-Up  
 2016 State Runner Up
 
Austin Dressler
Te2016
A State Runner-
Indians Pride Up
  Yasmin Brooks
PIAA AAA 300 Meter Hurdle State Champion
Yasmin Brooks  
 
 
Lady Indians Track and Field Team
District 3 AAA Champions
District 3 Champions  
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 
                                                                                                                                                                                                             
 

 

Sports News

CLOSE